Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
StarFest 2016
has ended
Create Your Own Event
StarFest 2016
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Authors/Artists
Sponsors
Presenters
Attendees
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
Art Show
Avistrum
ComicFest
Game
GameFest
Guest Appearance
HorrorFest
Kid-Friendly
KlingonFest
Meetup
ModelFest
Panel
Performance
Registration
RoboCon
RPG
Shopping
Special Event
Tournament
Trivia
Video
WhoFest
Workshop
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Authors/Artists
Sponsors
Presenters
Attendees
Map
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Friday
, March 11
Activities A
5:00pm •
Sci Fi Improv
7:00pm •
HorrorFest Charity Gala
9:00pm •
Texas Hold 'Em
ArtFest
12:00pm •
ArtFest Registration
6:00pm •
ArtFest
Avistrum
6:00pm •
Avistrum Friday Night Celebration
Convention HQ
12:00pm •
Convention Registration
GameFest
12:00pm •
Decator
12:00pm •
Mr. B Games Demos
1:00pm •
Sentinels of the Multiverse
2:30pm •
Defenders of the Realm
3:00pm •
Scotland yard
3:00pm •
Star Wars Recast RPG
4:00pm •
Surprise RPG
4:30pm •
Designer Q&A
5:00pm •
Dragon Age: Legacy of the Archdemon
5:00pm •
Ticket to Ride
6:00pm •
Decator
6:30pm •
Delta Green
6:30pm •
Mr. B Games Demos
7:00pm •
Play With The Author: Dragon Kings RPG Playtest- Chaos in Rhojess Day 1
8:00pm •
Doctor Who RPG
10:00pm •
Werewolf
HorrorFest
4:30pm •
50 Shades of Geek
6:00pm •
I’m a Writer; I Have Questions!
7:00pm •
Battlestar Trivia
8:00pm •
The Story's Journey
9:00pm •
What Does it Take to Live in Space?
KlingonFest
1:00pm •
KlingonFest Opening Ceremonies and Meetup
2:30pm •
Klingon Naming Ceremony
4:00pm •
Klingon Weapons
5:00pm •
Klingon Knowledge Battles!
6:00pm •
Makeup All the Shades of Gray
7:00pm •
Klingon Episodes of Star Trek TOS, TNG, DS9
8:00pm •
Klingon Wedding
9:30pm •
Klingon Karaoke by IKS Tiburon
Main Events
7:00pm •
StarFest Meet and Greet
9:30pm •
Forbidden Planet
ModelFest
1:00pm •
ModelFest Registration
1:00pm •
ModelFest
1:00pm •
Introduction to Modeling
2:00pm •
Base(ic) Training
3:00pm •
Scratch Building and Design
4:00pm •
Vacuum Forming
5:00pm •
Advanced Tools
Panel Room 1
6:00pm •
CosPlay Survival Kit
7:00pm •
Karaoke Test of Bravery
Panel Room 2
5:00pm •
Steampunk in the Media
6:00pm •
Fan Film Festival
9:00pm •
Cosplay Photography: How Not to Break Your Legs
RoboCon
3:00pm •
RoboCon
StarFest Dealer Room
10:00am •
StarFest Dealer Room Setup
5:00pm •
StarFest Dealer Room Open
WhoFest
5:00pm •
WhoFest Cosplay Meetup
6:00pm •
To Gallifrey and Back Again: Series 9
7:00pm •
Script Writing Workshop
8:00pm •
Gallifrey Stands
9:00pm •
Stolen Earth
Saturday
, March 12
Activities A
10:00am •
Intergalactic Bellydancing
11:00am •
Memorial Howl For Bob N'robSo BlackBeard Osborn
11:30am •
Klingon BOP
2:00pm •
Stargate Trivia with a Twist
3:30pm •
Coming Together -- Anti-Bullying with the LunarGuard
9:00pm •
Federation Ball
Activities B
10:00am •
Nana Visitor Autograph Session
10:00am •
Tahmoh Penikett Photo Session
10:15am •
Tahmoh Penikett Autograph Session
10:30am •
Jaime Murray Autograph Session
10:30am •
Bob Morley Autograph Session
10:30am •
Arryn Zech Autograph Session
10:30am •
Michael Dorn Autograph Session
10:30am •
Bob Morley Photo Session
10:30am •
Arryn Zech Photo Session
11:00am •
Conner Trinneer Autograph Session
11:15am •
Jaime Murray Photo Session
12:30pm •
Nana Visitor Photo Session
1:00pm •
Conner Trinneer Photo Session
1:30pm •
Michael Dorn Photo Session
2:00pm •
Bob Morley Autograph Session
2:00pm •
Arryn Zech Autograph Session
2:30pm •
Nana Visitor Autograph Session
3:00pm •
Tahmoh Penikett Autograph Session
3:00pm •
Conner Trinneer Autograph Session
3:30pm •
Michael Dorn Autograph Session
5:00pm •
Jaime Murray Autograph Session
5:30pm •
Nana Visitor Autograph Session
6:00pm •
Conner Trinneer Autograph Session
ArtFest
9:00am •
ArtFest
Atrium
10:00pm •
Barcon
Avistrum
10:00am •
Avistrum Doors Open
10:00am •
10th Annual Quidditch Tournament
11:00am •
History of Magic
2:00pm •
Defense Against the Dark Arts
3:30pm •
10th Annual Starfest Quidditch Finals and Championship Match
Convention HQ
9:00am •
Convention Registration
GameFest
9:00am •
Battletech
9:00am •
Delta Green
9:00am •
Play With The Author: Dragon Kings RPG Playtest- Chaos in Rhojess Day 2
9:00am •
Flash Mystery Games - Nano Research
9:00am •
Scotland yard
10:00am •
Life on Mars
10:00am •
Star Wars RPG: Naturally They Became Heroes Part 1
10:00am •
Sentinels of the Multiverse
11:00am •
Board Game League of Colorado
11:00am •
Decator
11:30am •
Sentinels of the Multiverse
12:00pm •
Flash Mystery Games - Star Trek Adventure
1:00pm •
Battlestar Galactica
1:00pm •
The Curious Island of Dr. Oddheimer
1:00pm •
Team Yankee Demo
2:00pm •
Decator
2:00pm •
Play With The Author: Dragon Kings RPG Playtest- Chaos in Rhojess Day 3
2:00pm •
Flash Mystery Games - Batman Adventure
2:00pm •
Defenders of the Realm
2:00pm •
Speed Pitch
3:00pm •
Heroclix Demos
3:00pm •
Life on Mars
4:00pm •
Flash Mystery Games - Indiana Jones Adventure
4:00pm •
Sentinels of the Multiverse
5:00pm •
Ghostbusters: The Board Game
5:00pm •
Lords of Waterdeep Tournament
5:30pm •
Surprise RPG
6:00pm •
Decator
6:00pm •
Flash Mystery Games - LOTR Adventure
6:00pm •
Spy Craft, Hydra Initiative RPG
6:30pm •
Team Yankee Demo
8:00pm •
FASA Classic Star Trek RPG
8:00pm •
Star Wars RPG The Corillian switch
9:00pm •
Werewolf
HorrorFest
10:00am •
Kreepy Kids Krafts
11:00am •
Horror Jewelry Making
1:00pm •
Mix, Mingle and Munch
3:00pm •
Hex Publishers Presents: Writing on the Darkside
4:00pm •
Indie Filmmakers' Panel
5:00pm •
Ask a Paranormal Investigator
7:00pm •
What Are You Reading?
8:00pm •
Filmmaker's Favorites
KlingonFest
9:00am •
Klingon Kulture!
10:00am •
Honor of Kahless the Unforgettable
1:00pm •
Ship Battle Tactics - Top Gun Training
2:00pm •
Klingon Pop Warrior
4:00pm •
Klingon Minions: A How to Draw Klingon Minions
5:00pm •
Klingon costuming: Details ma'Ke the Kostume
6:00pm •
House VamPyr Member Meetings
8:00pm •
Starfleet Region 17 Meet and Greet
9:00pm •
Klingon Gaming
Main Events
9:00am •
Forbidden Planet -- Behind the Scenes
12:15pm •
Starfleet Academy: History 201 – The Captain Kirk Era
1:30pm •
Exploration at the Edge: New Horizons at Pluto and Beyond
2:45pm •
Jaime Murray -- Q&A
3:45pm •
Trailer Park - Movie Previews and commentary
5:15pm •
Bob Morley -- Q&A
6:15pm •
Tahmoh Penikett Q&A
7:15pm •
Geekiarchy Performance
8:00pm •
Ghostbusters and Angry Birds Costume Contest
10:30pm •
Night of the Living Deb
ModelFest
9:00am •
ModelFest
10:00am •
Introduction to Modeling
11:00am •
Introduction to Airbrushing
12:00pm •
Lighting with Microcontrollers
1:00pm •
Base(ic) Training
2:00pm •
Weathering
3:00pm •
Introduction to Resin
4:00pm •
Advanced Tools
Panel Room 1
9:00am •
Everything You Need to Know: Cosplay
10:00am •
Star Trek Outpost Live!
11:00am •
Star Trek IQ Test
12:00pm •
Arryn Zech Panel
1:00pm •
Ow! My Spleen!
2:00pm •
Introduction to Steampunk in Fiction and Literature
3:00pm •
Starfleet Academy: History 202 – The Captain Picard Era
4:00pm •
Game of Thrones Theories
5:00pm •
A Tribute to Stars Who Have Passed
6:30pm •
Director Glenn Berggoetz Film Introduction
7:00pm •
Ghosts of Johnson Woods
8:30pm •
Auto Shop of Horrors
Panel Room 2
9:00am •
Star Trek 50 Years Later: A Look Back
10:00am •
Star Wars Trivia
11:00am •
Obligatory Media Tie-In Panel
12:00pm •
FRAZETTA GIRLS-Q&A
1:00pm •
Gorram Browncoats!
2:00pm •
My Life In Comics
3:00pm •
Oh No, They Did NOT Just Go There
4:00pm •
John Williams’ Star Wars and Other Sci-Fi Music
5:00pm •
Steampunk THIS!
10:00pm •
Ghostbusters Presents: Conjuring Elizabeth
RoboCon
9:00am •
RoboCon
StarFest Dealer Room
10:00am •
StarFest Dealer Room Open
WhoFest
9:30am •
Doctor Who Meetup
10:00am •
Writing Gallifreyan
11:00am •
Time War
12:00pm •
Fashion Runway
1:30pm •
Young Companions Arts and Crafts
4:00pm •
Who Girls Live
5:00pm •
Doctor Who Trivia
6:30pm •
Rouges Gallery
7:30pm •
5ish Doctors
8:30pm •
Genesis of the Daleks
Sunday
, March 13
Activities A
10:00am •
Batman v Superman Talent Show
12:00pm •
Klingon Tribble Hockey
2:00pm •
Irish Dancing
3:30pm •
Exploding TARDIS Painting Class
Activities B
10:00am •
Nana Visitor Autograph Session
10:00am •
Conner Trinneer Autograph Session
10:00am •
Jaime Murray Autograph Session
10:30am •
Michael Dorn Photo Session
10:30am •
Bob Morley Autograph Session
10:30am •
Arryn Zech Autograph Session
10:30am •
Tahmoh Penikett Autograph Session
11:00am •
Michael Dorn Autograph Session
11:00am •
Nana Visitor Photo Session
11:30am •
Nana Visitor Autograph Session
11:30am •
Conner Trinneer Photo Session
12:00pm •
Conner Trinneer Autograph Session
12:00pm •
Bob Morley Photo Session
12:00pm •
Arryn Zech Photo Session
12:45pm •
Jaime Murray Photo Session
1:15pm •
Tahmoh Penikett Photo Session
1:30pm •
Bob Morley Autograph Session
1:30pm •
Arryn Zech Autograph Session
2:00pm •
Michael Dorn Autograph Session
2:00pm •
Jaime Murray Autograph Session
2:30pm •
Conner Trinneer Autograph Session
2:30pm •
Tahmoh Penikett Autograph Session
ArtFest
10:00am •
ArtFest
Avistrum
10:00am •
Avistrum Doors Open
12:00pm •
Quidditch 101
Convention HQ
9:00am •
Convention Registration
GameFest
9:00am •
Board Game League of Colorado
9:00am •
Heroclix Tournament
9:00am •
Battletech
9:00am •
Flash Mystery Games - Spy Adventure
9:00am •
Surprise RPG
10:00am •
Star Wars RPG: Naturally They Became Heroes Part 2
10:00am •
XCOM: The Board Game
11:00am •
CCG Swap
12:00pm •
The Power of Choice
12:00pm •
Flash Mystery Games - Star Trek Adventure
2:00pm •
Flash Mystery Games - Batman Adventure
2:00pm •
Spy Craft, Hydra Initiative RPG
2:30pm •
EPIC
2:30pm •
Star Realms
3:00pm •
Ghostbusters: The Board Game
4:00pm •
Flash Mystery Games - LOTR Adventure
4:00pm •
Star Wars RPG The Corillian switch
HorrorFest
10:00am •
Coffee and Donut Panel -- Ask an Author
11:00am •
Horror Trivia
1:00pm •
Art on the Darkside
2:00pm •
Body Painting with Mythica
KlingonFest
10:00am •
Klingon Opening Ceremonies Meet and Greet Breakfast
11:00am •
Klingon Kreations - Glorious Klingon Ship Building
1:00pm •
Klingon Cosmic Putty and Coloring
2:00pm •
Klingon Button and Magnet Making
3:00pm •
Klingon Gaming Quj Majyang Multh/Kuirkle
5:00pm •
KlingonFest Closing Ceremonies
Main Events
10:30am •
Starfleet Academy: History 203 – Deep Space Nine and USS Voyager
11:45am •
Sciencing the Heck Out of Mars
1:00pm •
Connor Trinneer -- Q&A
2:00pm •
Nana Visitor-- Q&A
3:00pm •
Star Trek Collectibles Auction
4:00pm •
Michael Dorn -- Q&A
5:00pm •
Trailer Park - Movie Previews and commentary
ModelFest
9:00am •
ModelFest
10:00am •
Introduction to Modeling
11:00am •
Model Lighting
12:00pm •
Base(ic) Training
1:00pm •
Scratch Building and Design
2:00pm •
Advanced Tools
Panel Room 1
9:00am •
Putting the “Science” in Science Fiction
10:00am •
Star Trek Outpost Live! Part 2
11:00am •
MileHiCon Challenge Panel: Best Sci-Fi on TV....Ever!
12:00pm •
Dayton and Kevin Show
1:00pm •
Cosplay Convention Horror Stories
2:00pm •
Star Wars as Story
3:00pm •
Starfleet Academy: History 204 – The Enterprise Elsewhere – Enterprise and Alternate Realities
4:00pm •
Rey's Heritage
5:00pm •
Tri-Wizard Jeopardy
Panel Room 2
9:00am •
Star Trek: 50 Years of Humanism
10:00am •
Where Did This Chocolate Come From?
11:00am •
How to Make Money With Your Art
12:00pm •
Whedonverse
1:00pm •
Collecting Comics Today
2:00pm •
Resin Casting 101
3:00pm •
Combat in Science Fiction and Fantasy
4:00pm •
Introduction to the Colonial Ministry of Defense
5:00pm •
Space Food and Out-of-This-World Games
RoboCon
9:00am •
RoboCon
StarFest Dealer Room
10:00am •
StarFest Dealer Room Open
WhoFest
10:30am •
The Witches Familiar
11:30am •
The Impossible Girl
12:30pm •
Doctor Who: Prophecies and Prognostications Panel
1:30pm •
Cards Against Whomanity
Timezone
StarFest 2016
America/Denver
Filter By Date
StarFest 2016
Mar 11
-
13, 2016
Friday
, March 11
Saturday
, March 12
Sunday
, March 13
Filter By Venue
15500 E 40th Ave., Denver, CO 80239
Sort schedule by Venue
Activities A
Activities B
ArtFest
Atrium
Avistrum
Convention HQ
GameFest
HorrorFest
KlingonFest
Main Events
ModelFest
Panel Room 1
Panel Room 2
RoboCon
StarFest Dealer Room
WhoFest
Filter By Type
Art Show
Avistrum
ComicFest
Game
GameFest
Guest Appearance
HorrorFest
Kid-Friendly
KlingonFest
Meetup
ModelFest
Panel
Performance
Registration
RoboCon
RPG
Shopping
Special Event
Tournament
Trivia
Video
WhoFest
Workshop
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Wes Drury
Nick Armstrong
A
artrexdenthur
Courtney Farrell
Brian Alexander
Ian Brazee-Cannon
Susan Anderson
J
jaamaaw
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Friday
, March 11
Saturday
, March 12
Sunday
, March 13
Venue
Activities A
Activities B
ArtFest
Atrium
Avistrum
Convention HQ
GameFest
HorrorFest
KlingonFest
Main Events
ModelFest
Panel Room 1
Panel Room 2
RoboCon
StarFest Dealer Room
WhoFest
Session Type
Art Show
Avistrum
ComicFest
Game
GameFest
Guest Appearance
HorrorFest
Kid-Friendly
KlingonFest
Meetup
ModelFest
Panel
Performance
Registration
RoboCon
RPG
Shopping
Special Event
Tournament
Trivia
Video
WhoFest
Workshop
Other Filters
Popular